urn:cb.ucn.coq.cl:Zool:2225

Primary tabs

Object ID cbucn:aec6f2a7-7d54-4f3d-b5d5-45dfb1e512ea


Vertical Tabs

Synonyms

Trophon acanthodes Watson, 1882, Trophon acanthodes Watson, 1882, Trophon acanthodes Watson, 1882

Bibliographic References
  1. Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2015). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 26th August 2015 (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
  2. Houart, R. (2015). Coronium acanthodes (Watson, 1882). In: MolluscaBase (2015). Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=399128
  3. Pastorino G. & Penchaszadeh P. 2009. Egg capsules, eggs and embryos of Trophon acanthodes (Gastropoda: Muricidae) and its new generic position. Journal of Molluscan Studies 75(4):337-341.
  4. Watson, R.B. 1882a. Mollusca of H.M.S. 'Challenger' Expedition-part XIII. The Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society,16: 358-392.
Media and Images

Trophon acanthodes Watson, 1881 shell dorsal view
license: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/
Rights Holder: Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Department of Invertebrate Zoology

rights
This material is provided for research, education, and private use only.
accessRights
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial- NoDerivs 2.5 License
institutionCode
UCN
collectionCode
Zool
basisOfRecord
PreservedSpecimen
occurrenceID
urn:cb.ucn.coq.cl:Zool:2225
catalogNumber
2225
recordedBy
Javier Sellanes
eventDate
2010-03-06T12:00:00Z
year
2010
month
3
day
6
habitat
mud
fieldNumber
AGT-2
continent
South America
country
Chile
stateProvince
Puerto Aisén
locality
Golfo De Penas
decimalLatitude
-46.9025833
decimalLongitude
-75.5999500
minimumElevationInMeters
0
maximumElevationInMeters
0
minimumDepthInMeters
497
maximumDepthInMeters
574
scientificName
Coronium acanthodes (Watson, 1882)
kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Mollusca
class
Gastropoda
order
Neogastropoda
family
Muricidae
genus
Coronium
specificEpithet
acanthodes
identifiedBy
Javier Sellanes
dateIdentified
2010
Title
urn:cb.ucn.coq.cl:Zool:2225, Coronium acanthodes (Watson, 1882)
Creator
Subject
Muricidae, Coronium, acanthodes
Description
Publisher
UCN
Contributor
Date
2010-03-06T12:00:00Z
Type
Format
Identifier
cbucn:aec6f2a7-7d54-4f3d-b5d5-45dfb1e512ea, Zool, urn:cb.ucn.coq.cl:Zool:2225, 2225
Source
PreservedSpecimen
Language
EN
Relation
Coverage
mud, South America, Chile, Puerto Aisén, Golfo De Penas
Rights
This material is provided for research, education, and private use only., Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial- NoDerivs 2.5 License
ID Label Size Mimetype Created
RELS-EXT Fedora Object to Object Relationship Metadata. 852 B application/rdf+xml 2014-12-22
DwC DwC Record 2.7 KiB text/xml 2014-12-22
DC DC Record 1.24 KiB text/xml 2014-12-22
TN ICON 5.65 KiB image/png 2014-12-22