Hyalinoecia

Primary tabs

Object ID cbucn:c38b5e13-ada8-49c3-86bc-589a422e29ab


Vertical Tabs

Synonyms

Hyalinoecia artifex, Hyalinoecia artifex, Hyalinoecia bilineata, Hyalinoecia bilineata, Hyalinoecia platybranchis Grube, 1878, Hyalinoecia platybranchis Grube, 1878, Hyalinoecia platybranchis Grube, 1878, Hyalinoecia platybranchis Grube, 1878, Hyalinoecia platybranchis Grube, 1878, Hyalinoecia tubicola stricta Moore, 1911, Nereis tubicola Müller, 1776, Nereis tubicola Müller, 1776, Nereis tubicola Müller, 1776, Nereis tubicola Müller, 1776, Onuphis filicornis Delle Chiaje, 1941, Onuphis filicornis Delle Chiaje, 1941, Onuphis filicornis Delle Chiaje, 1941, Onuphis filicornis Delle Chiaje, 1941, Onuphis sicula Quatrefages, 1866, Onuphis sicula Quatrefages, 1866, Onuphis sicula Quatrefages, 1866, Onuphis sicula Quatrefages, 1866

Vernacular Names

Quill Worm (en), bristleworm (en), Tube Building Worm (en)

Bibliographic References
  1. Bellan, G. (2008). Hyalinoecia tubicola (O.F. Müller, 1776). In: Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2016). World Polychaeta database. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=130464
  2. Day, J.H. (1967). Polychaeta of Southern Africa. Part 1. Errantia. British Museum (Natural History), London. 458 & xxix pp.
  3. North-West Atlantic Ocean species (NWARMS)
  4. Read G., Fauchald K. (Ed.) (2015). WoRMS Polychaeta: World Polychaeta database (version 2015-08-01). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 26th August 2015 (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
  5. Stocks, K. 2009. Seamounts Online: an online information system for seamount biology. Version 2009-1. World Wide Web electronic publication.
Media and Images

Hyalinoecia tubicola (O.F. Müller, 1776)
license: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0/
Rights Holder: WoRMS Editorial Board

Title
Hyalinoecia
Creator
Subject
phylum=Annelida, class=Polychaeta, order=Eunicida, family=Onuphidae
Description
Publisher
Contributor
Date
Type
genus
Format
Identifier
cbucn:c38b5e13-ada8-49c3-86bc-589a422e29ab, CBUCN:taxon:0139
Source
Language
Relation
Coverage
Rights
ID Label Size Mimetype Created
RELS-EXT Fedora Object to Object Relationship Metadata. 1.48 KiB application/rdf+xml 2014-12-22
DwC DwC Record 1000 B text/xml 2014-12-22
DC DC Record 656 B text/xml 2014-12-22
TN ICON 6.07 KiB image/png 2014-12-22